Study of action site of salivary stimulating agents on rat submandibular gland, using secretable glycoprotein species as a marker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
MASUHARA Taizo  Dept. of Dental Pharmacology, Nippon Dental Univ., at Niigata, 歯学部, 教授 (00060400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Chihiro  Dept. of Dental Pharmacology, Nippon Dental Univ., at Niigata, 新潟歯学部, 助手 (40167789)
IWABUCHI Yoshiki  Dept. of Dental Pharmacology, Nippon Dental Univ., at Niigata, 新潟歯学部, 講師 (80095067)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsrat / submandibular gland / acini / convoluted duct / submandibular saliva / salivary stimulating agent / secretable glycoprotein species / マイクロディスク電気泳動
Research Abstract
Investigations to elucidate action sites of fourteen salivary stimulating agents on secretory functional segments of rat submandibular gland were carried out using three characteristic glycoprotein species which are electrophoretically recognized as band <I> (130KDa) and <IV> (21,5KDa) in acini and band <III> (31KDa) in convoluted tubules as a marker protein in saliva.
For this purpose, secretory behavior and electrophoretical profiles of glycoproteins in saliva elicited by various agent were observed and results obtained are as follows;
(1) All choline esters applied in this experiment showed much larger band <I> associated with small band <IV> and <III> on densitogram, and strength of secretable potency of the esters were in the order of carbachol >>bethanechol <:!=> methacholine >> acetylcholine.
(2) Pilocarpine at the dose of 0.5 to 4 mg/kg showed large band <I> like the esters and relative amount of its band increased dose-dependently, but this increase was inhibited by pretreatment … More of propranolol. (3) Adrenergic <(alpha)_1> -agonists, on the contrary, showed intense band <III> instead of band <I> in cholinergic agents, but <(alpha)_2> -agonist showed densitogram with extensive band <I> and <III> . The extend of salivation was greater in <(alpha)_1> -agonists than <(alpha)_2> -agonist. (4) Selective <(beta)_1> and <(beta)_2> adrenergic agonists showed large intense band <I> as well as the choline esters. Potency for salivation was greater in <(beta)_1> -agonist than in <(beta)_2> -agonist. (5) Administration of dopamine at the dose of 10 and 40 mg/kg showed highest band <I> , mediate band <IV> and mild band <III> on the densitogram, but in the case of 40 mg/kg of dopamine, pretreatment of propranolol presented predominant band <III> compared to band <I> and <IV> . (6) Substance P at the dose of 0.5 to 20 <mu> g/ kg showed simillar profiles to the choline esters.
These results suggest that choline esters, pilocarpine, low dose of dopamine and substance P mainly, may be, act to acini, adrenergic <(alpha)_1> -agonist and high dose of dopamine act to convoluted tubules and <(alpha)_2> -agonist act to both acini and convoluted tubules. Less