Project/Area Number |
60480408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
INOKOSHI Shigehisa Department of Operative Dentistry, Faculty of Dentistry Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Lectruer, 歯学部, 講師 (60143583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIE Kyoichi Department of Operative Dentistry, Faculty of Dentistry Tokyo Medical and Dental, 歯学部, 助手 (40173629)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Composite Resin / Polishing / レジンのフィラー組成 / 着色 / 色調変化 |
Research Abstract |
In order to find the most appropriate and efficient polishing technique for each type of composite resin, procedures were performed on the surfaces of five commercially available visible light-cured resins (one Heavily-filled Type, one Hybrid Type, and two SFR Type resins) using various kinds of polishing abrasives, correlating with the filler distrobution of respective resins observed unedr SEM. The resin surfaces finished with a superfine diamond points were polished with various kinds of polishing discs or polishing silicone points under wet conditions, and the surface texture of resins was examined by a profile recorder and SEM images Findings were as follows: 1. For the SFR Type resins, Palfique Light and Palfique Light-S, the blue or gray silicone point or red Super Snap disc produced the smoothest surfaces. 2. For the Hybrid Type resin, Photo Clearfil Bright, both brown and blue silicone points used in order produced the smoothest surfaces. For the Heavily-filled Type resin, Photo Clearfil A, buth black and red hard silicone points employed in order produced the most smoothest surfaces.