Comprehensive study to the evaluation of the host sensitivity and treatment effects following periodontal therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Isao  Department of Periodontology, School of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Yuichi  Department of Periodontology, School of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ, 歯学部第2歯科保存学教室, 助手 (60159803)
WATANABE Hisashi  Department of Periodontology, School of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ, 歯学部第2歯科保存学教室, 助手 (40143606)
HAGIWARA Satsuki  Department of Periodontology, School of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ, 歯学部第2歯科保存学教室, 講師 (70134715)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsInitial preparation / Micro-ELISA technique / Serum IgG antibody titers / Photographic subtraction radiography / Neutrophil chemotaxis / Spirochetes / Subgingival plaque / 生体反応の多様性
Research Abstract
For the purpose of evaluating the host sensitivity and treatment effects after periodontal therapy, the following studies were performed:
1. The minute changes of alveolar bone was estimated using photographic subtraction radiography before and after the initial preparation. This mehtod revealed that the improvement or destructed alveolar bone was accelerated by the rapid resolution of severe inflammation of gingiva.
2. New method "Perio Test" was used for the clinical trial to measure the tooth mobility.
3. Neutrophil chemotaxis of Down's syndrome patients was measured for the purpose of investigation the relationship between the severity of the periodontal disease and the defective neutrophil chemotaxis. These results showed that the neutrophil chemotaxis in the Down's syndorome patients was significantly impaired when compared with the healthy volunteers and that the Down's syndrome patients with severe bone loss showed defective chemotaxis.
4. A comparehensive culture methods of subgin … More gival microflora with a spirochetes was investigated. E G agar plate using steel-wool method was shown the excellent result for the isolation of subgingival microorganisms. For the cultivation of abligate anaerobic spirochetes, medium 10 supplemented with 10% rumen fluid by plate-inbottle method was obtained the best result.
5. Serum IgG antibody titers against sonicated antigens of seven periodontopathic bacteria were determined by a micro-ELISA technique in the patients with periodontal disease.
(1) The antibody titer against B. gingivalis was significantly correlated to the degree of periodontal destruction and decreased after periodontal treatment.
(2) Most patients with advanced periodontitis (94.5%) exhibited high IgG titers against various periodontopathic bacteria.
These serum always included high IgG titer against each or both of B. gingivalis and A. actinomycetemcomitans. 5.5% of patients showed lower IgG titer than healthy subjects and then PMNs also showed dysfunction of chemotaxis.
These results suggested one must notice the diversity of host responses in the patients with advanced periodontitis. Less