Project/Area Number |
60480415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Department of periodontology,School of dentistory, Higashi-Nippon-University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMATSU Takatsune (1986) School of Dent.Higashi-Nippon-Univ. Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (10103748)
加藤 熈 東日本学園大学, 歯学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Tateo School of Dent. Higashi-Nippon-Univ.Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30173389)
MIZUKAMI Yutaro School of Dent.Higashi-Nippon-Univ. Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50157484)
NISHIO Nobuyuki School of Dent.Higashi-Nippon-Univ. Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30137434)
IINO Moriyasu School of Dent.Higashi-Nippon-Univ. Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40137427)
KATO Hiroshi School of Dent.Hokkaido-Univ. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60001020)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | bruxism / grinding / muscle activity / tooth contact / jaw movement / 早期接触 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this investigation was to analyze of clinical signs,electromyographic recording,tooth contact,jaw movements in patients and normal subjects during day or night. Thirty patients with mild or severe bruxism and ten normal subjects were studied. Masticatory muscles activity,tooth contacts and/or jaw movements were synchronously recorded. Telemetory system( 511 systm,Nihon-Koden-Sanei ) were used during leeping,especially when the masticatory muscle activity,tooth contacts recorded. This system were very comfortably recorded without restriction. The results were as follows, 1. The patients with bruxism had several clinical signs. Sometimes,the muscle activity at grinding in sleeping was significanttly higher than in voluntary. The duration of muscle activity were conspicuous in one or other muscls on bilateral jaw movements at grinding sleep. 2. Tooth contact vibration phase during muscle activity in grinding were obserbed without synchronous audible sounds, though tooth contacts and audible sounds were found ocillatory and synchronously. 3. Jaw movements were synchronously induced by the oscillatory muscle activity of anterior temporal. One side muscle activity was ipsilateral to the direction of jaw movement from inter cuspal position. 4. Normal subjects without clinical signs were observed long duration of muscle activity during sleeping. The difference of the total duration of muscle activity was not significant between the subjects with and without conscious grinding. 5. It was concluded that normal subjects and patients with bruxism had a differnce of modality at muscle activity. Through the factors induced (premature contact) were the products of bruxism,they did not become the clinical signs,muscle activity, tooth contacts and jaw movements. This,nevertheless,remains to be further investigated.