The Study on the new-gingival attachment following periodontal surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Akira  Osaka Dental University, Professor, 歯学部・歯周病学講座, 教授 (30066972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Yoshihiro  Osaka Dental University, Tutor, 歯学部・歯周病学講座, 助手 (80172782)
TAKADA Kohei  Osaka Dental University, Tutor, 歯学部・歯周病学講座, 助手 (20103103)
NISHIMURA Kazuaki  Osaka Dental University, Lecture, 歯学部・歯周病学講座, 講師 (40098017)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPeriodontal surgery / cell proliferation / 細胞増殖能 / 細胞一根面付着様式
Research Abstract
It is suggested that the type of cells responsible for the initial repopulation to the root surface determines the results of the repair process following flap surgery. Recent studies have indicated that cells derived from the periodontal ligament, in contrast to those from the gingival connective tissue and alveolar bone, have the potential to restore periodontal architecture with new attachment. However, several studies suggested that osteogenesis enhanced the new attachment. The purpose of the present study is to determine the phenotype of cells which leads to the periodontal regeneration with new attachment.
the phenotype of cells which leads to the periodontal regeneration with new attachment.
Culture cells were isolated from the gingival connective tissue, periodontal ligament and alveolar bone by using explant method. After the three types of cells were compared in tegard to morphology(light and transmission electron microscopy)and function(doubling time, saturation density, life … More span)in vitro, they were each co-cultured with dentin slices in MEN+10%FBS to study on their attachment phase. Dentin slices were picked up after 1,3 and 7days of incubation.
The phase-contrast microscopic findings showed that the emigrating culture cells from gingiva and periodontal ligament appeared to be fibroblastic, while culture cells from alveolar bone had mosaic appearance. Little difference in ultrastructural features was found among the three types of cells, but cell junction and extracellular microfibrils were observed in cells from alveolar bone only. The log of growth curve showed that cells from periodontal ligament were inferior to those from gingiva and alveolar bone in the proliferation and migration potency. Concerning the attachment-activity to the root surface, cells from alveolar bone were superior to those from gingival and periodontal ligament.
These findings suggest that the osteoblast-like cells which appeared to the coronal root surface could,at least in part, be concerned in the new cementum formation in a limited portion of supercrestal area. Less