An evaluation method of gnathostomatologic function in partially edentate mouth and changes in prosthodontics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Makoto  The first department of prosthodontics,Faculty of dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40013875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Eiji  The first department of prosthodontics,Faculty of dentistry, Tokyo Medical and D, 医学部, 助手 (20014326)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPartially edentate mouth / masticatory cycle pattern / 人工歯 / 咀嚼運動
Research Abstract
Caused to reconstruct rational occlusal relation in partially edentation followed course of human aging, a physiologically adjustable artificial molar teeth has been developed and applied in clinical cases. For the evaluation of clinical results,a sophisticated computerised research equipment to monitor patient's jaw movements and masticatory muscle activities on EMG and functional loads to relate together accurately,was competed.
And the partially edentate patients with and without denture were analysed in periodical termk Also the effects of changes the size and shape of artificial occlusal surfaces were observed,with reference to morphological relation of the residual ridge form and opposing remaining teeth. These results were reported before. Then the importance of variabilities of supporting abilities in partially edentate cases was assessed. An evaluation of supporting abilities was assessed in I-EMG value at maximal clenching with and without denture for the cases. In this experiment, as indices of changes on gnathostomatological functions, signification of each masticatory cycle pattern was analysed by above-mentioned system. The results as follows: 1. The masticatory cycle patterns were changed by denture insertion,vertical diameter of elliptical cycle became longer than that of without denture. 2. Total angle of closing and oppening in frontal plane increased with denture insertion,though when after a few month denture insertion this tendency was remaining at the mastication without denture. 3. When after esterblishing stable occlusal support in posterior area,the masticatory muscle coordination pattern and coefficient correlation between left and right side of the muscle activities of tempolaris at closing stage were markedly regulated.