Dental Materials inherited anti-plaque adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ATSUTA Mitsuru  Nagasaki University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60002135)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDilated Delivery System / Antiplaque Agent / Flavanone / Chlorhexidine / Irgasan / Thermosetting Acrylic Resin / Crude Drug / 硬質レジン
Research Abstract
The purpose of the investigation is to apply DDS (dilated delivery system) to the dental clinical medicine. More than fifty kinds of antiplaque agents and kindred drugs, which chiefly extracted from herbs, were added to the dental materials. The efficacy of eluted drugs were confirmed by the bioassay. The results were as follows:
1. The effects of adding drugs on the physical properties of the polymers; Drugs dissolved readily in the monomers had a tendency to give good physical properties of the polymers. Flavanone added to MMA and 2.6E monomer decreased remarkably the amount of water sorption of the polymers, whereas increased that of polymerized UDMA. To elute the chlorhexidine in distilled water at 37゜C for 3 months decreased severely the physical properties, whereas the flavanone increased them slightly.
2. The measurement of the amount of drugs eluted in water; The chlorhexidine having a concentration of 3% in the polymers eluted 15ug/day per the polymer of 0.1g after immersion in the distilled water for 1 month. The Irgasan eluted from the 2.6E polymer was much more than that of MMA. The effluent of the flavanone was at a concentration of about 2% even after the accelated immersion test in water at 60゜C for 10 hours.
3. Antiplaque effects of the drugs delivered in water; The chlorhexidine added to the resin in the ratio of 3% inhibited the growth of S.mutans even after immersion in water for 7 weeks. The Irgasan at concentration of 10 to 20% could not inhibit the growth of C.albicans after immersion in water for 2 to 6 months, although the cells suffered damage partially were observed with SEM. The flavanone which was added at high concentration of 50%, inhibited the growth of S.mutans at the ratio of about 10%. The toxicity of drugs eluted to the human tissue cells depended upon the quality, not quantity of drugs.