Relation between the supporting load of the abutment teeth and the movility of the partial denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
KISHI Masataka  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 助教授 (00085804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yasuhiko  Tokyo dental College, 助手 (80191005)
FURUYA Motoyuki  Tokyo Dental College, 助手 (60181468)
SHIMAMURA Ichiro  Tokyo Dental College, 助手 (10170961)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSupporting load of abutment / Denture stability / Ill fitness of denture base / 咬合の因子 / 残存歯歯齦の状態
Research Abstract
To clarify the relation between the supporting load of the abutment teeth and the mobility of the removable partial denture,four studies were investigated on the relation between the denture stability and planning factors including occlusal factors, on the relation between the supporting load of periodontal tissues and aging of occlusal form, on the control ability of jaw position connecting with control system of the mastication and on the longitudinal change of periodontal tissues and residual ridge after denture insertion.
1.The lateral displacement of the tissue-born denture showed 200-350um in the lateral gliding movement, and showed 350-500um in the lateral gliding movement interposing a rubber seat interocclsally.
2.In the fact that the supporting load of the teeth is proportinal to the closely occlusal area, the supporting load increases with the development of attrition, however, the growthing ratio of supporting load may hardly change between the kind of tooth.
3.When the lateral inclination of occlusal facet changed, the path way of final phase of chewing stroke adapted soon in the several strokes just after its change. And when the maximally intercuspidated position made about one mm far from correct position, the path way of final phase of chewing stroke changed after insertion of the denture, however, the differences of the path way remarkably decreased at seven days after insertion of it.
4.The condition of gingivae of the abutment is good in buccal side, and worse in lingual and proximal side.