Fundamental and clinical study of masticatory system in Osseointegrated implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Hiromu  Tokyo Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10085714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGISHI Yasuo  Tokyo Dental College, Assistant Professor, 講師 (10085897)
KOMIYAMA Yataro  Tokyo Dental College, Assistant Professor, 講師 (90103366)
ADACHI Yasushi  Tokyo Dental College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50085891)
KISHI Masataka  Tokyo Dental College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00085804)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsosseointegrated implants / mandibular movement control system / fixture mobility under loading / characteristics of fixture mobility / 受圧感覚閾値
Research Abstract
It may be very important that we determine mobility characteristics of osseointegrated fixtures for the planning various types of superstructure. It would be useful to investigate the mechanisms of the masticatory system in order to elucidate the tactile sensitivity of osseointegrated fixture which has a different structure from the natural tooth with mechanoreceptors in the periodontal ligament.
The fixture showed the following mobility values for labial and lingual directions under a load of 2000g: 37-114 <micro> m at upper measuring point and 26-71 <micro> m at lower m.p., These values were smaller than those seen with the mobility of bicuspid in mandible. The mobility of fixture was in direct proportion to loads up to 2000g and no creep was observed after removal of loads. The rotation center in each fixture showed peculiarities under the influence of the bone structure, especially the degree of difference between properties of the marginal bone and the bone surrounding the apex of fixture.
And tactile sensitivity of the tissue surrounding fixture was investigated. The tactile thresholds were more than 100g under static loading and more than 35g under dynamic one, these values were remarkably higher than natural tooth. The threshold of it without abutment to elininate the influence of membrane was investigated. There was no significant difference between two conditions. We suggested that the mechanoreceptor in membrane surrounding abutment might not work under such small amount of mobility.