Project/Area Number |
60480427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TESHIMA Teiichi Tohoku University School of Dentistry. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50005089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Yoshiharu Tohoku University Hospital Dentistry, Research Assocs, 歯学部病院, 助手 (90159541)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Bone Morphogenetic Protein(=BMP) / High Powered Liquid Chromatography (=HPLC) / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / ハイドロキシアパタイトセラミック |
Research Abstract |
1. Partial Purification of Bovine Bone Morphogenetic Protein (b-BMP). Two kinds of protein (crude-BMP, Gu-ex.) were purified from bovin decalcified bone matrix by using two different methods. The Bone-inducting activity of these proteins was examined by the transplantation into the bach muscle and the subperiosteal onlay graft of Wistar-rats. Three weeks later,the implants were recovered and examined histollogically. 2. Purification of b-BMP by High Powered Liquid Chromatography(HPLC). The profiles of these proteins were obtained by HPLC. Then Gu-ex. was fractionated into three groups and bone-inducting activity was examined in the same way. The molecular weights of b-BMP was estimated by SDS electrophoreisis. Results 1. After three weeks,bone-inducting activity of both crude-BMP and Gu-ex. was proved by the subperiosteal onlay grafts. 2-1. 14K+18K fraction showed intense osteogenic activity and the other groups were inactive. 2-2. The molecular weights of b-BMP were calcuated about 18,000. 3. Subperiosteal Onlay Graft of Hydroxyapatite Ceramic (HA) absorpted b-BMP (14K+18K fraction):HA/b-BMP. The bone-inducting activity of HA/b-BMP,made by the method of soaking HA in the solution of 14K+18K fraction,was very little.