| Project/Area Number |
60480428
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIBAYASHI Takashi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 講師 (80013978)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKE Fujio Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (80167098)
MIYAUCHI Shigeyuki Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (00166117)
SATO Osamu Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (70134723)
TAKAHASHI Yuzo Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (50014329)
TAGAMI Tadashi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Diseases of the Oral Mucosa / Intactable diseases / Immunological researches / Recurrent aphthous ulcers / Lichen planus / Sjogren's disease / Leukoplakia / 白板症 |
| Research Abstract |
Clinical and immunological researches have been performed on various diseases of the oral mucosa in order to study what kind of factors are concerned with intractable change or malignant transformation of the diseases. Recurrent aphthous ulcers were classified in three clinical types; minor aphthous ulcers (MiAU), major aphthous ulcers (MjAU), and herpetiform ulcers (HU). MiAU was most common, however, MjAU which consist of about 25% of all cases mostly included intractable cases of recurrent aphthous ulcers. MjAU was more frequent in Behcet's diseases. Intractable oral lichen planus was mostly found in erosive type. Immunofluorescent study was useful in differential diagnosis of the disease. Immunoperoxidase method revealed prominence of OKT-6 positive Langerhans cells in basal cell layer and OKT-8 positive T lymphocytes in subepithelial layer of oral lichen planus. In Sjogren's disease, salivary gland scintillation radiography was quite useful in clinical stage analysis of the disease. Immunological study exhibited some serum autoantibodies including antinuclear antibody, anti-DNA antibody, anti SS-A antibody, and tendency of polyclonal B cell hyperplasia. Further studies including the disease sensitivity analysis based on HLA typing would be requested. Histolical case protocall analysis on oral leukoplakia revealed that 11 lesions out of 260 lesions in 198 patients showed malignant transformation after average duration of 5 years 5 months. Speckled type leukoplakia of the tongue even with or without histological epithelial dysplasia can be considered as relatively high risk group to go malignant. Pemphigus and benign mucous membrane pemphigoid were studied by immunofluorescent histopathology. Direct immunofluorescent method was quite useful in differential diagnosis, and indirect method detecting serum antibody titers was also devoted in diagnosing further clinical courses of the patients.