Basic Research for organ circulation during noxious tooth stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Dental Anesthesiology
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yasuya  Professor Deparment of Dental Anesthesiology, 歯学部歯科麻酔学教室, 教授 (90013804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Masahiko  Research Associate Department of Dental Anesthesiology, 歯学部歯科麻酔学教室, 助手 (40170948)
JINNO Shigeharu  Research Associate Department Dental Anesthesiology, 歯学部歯科麻酔学教室, 助手 (50154422)
ITO Hiromiti  Lecturer Department of Dental Anesthesiology, 歯学部歯科麻酔学教室, 講師 (40110720)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNoxious Stimulation / Cerebral Blood Flow / Myocardial Blood Flow / 血液脳関門 / 心筋 / 笑気 / 歯科治療 / 肝 / 脳 / 脱血性ショック / ノルエピネフリン
Research Abstract
Noxious tooth stimulation causes pressor or depressor responses. Organ blood flow is maintained generally constant, because that is controlled by its proper autoregulatory system. We can see in clinic that noxious stimulation of tooth gives rise to abrupt pressor response. This research is aimed to determine whether autoregulation is maintained or not during these pressor responses. In cerebral blood flow (CBF) we could see that massive increase of blood flow paralleled pressor response eliciteb by electrical stimulatiom of tooth pulp. Autoregulatory mechanism couldn't limit an increase of cerebral blood flow. But 30% and 70% nitrous oxide inhalation or 1% halothane inhalation suppressed pressor response, so autoregulation of CBF was maintained. in myocardium, pressor response elecited by noxious tooth stimulation caused an increase of epicardium and endocardium blood flow, too. Increase of epicardial blood flow was larger than that of endocardium. We suspect that epicardial vasculature regulates myocardial blood flow more dominantly than endocardial vasculature. In conclusion, noxious tooth stimulation causes intense pressor response and then influences organ blood flow, proper autoregulatory system generally well-maintain organ perfusion. But it may occur that blood-brain barrier is disrupted by intense pressor response. Inhalation of 30% and 70% nitrous oxide or 1% halothane blunts pressor response and prevents organ from hyperemia insult.