CLINICAL RESEARCH ON THE FEEDING MECHANISMS OF THE CLEFT PALATE PATIENTS AND ITS MANAGEMENT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI WADA (1986-1987)  OSAKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (90028788)
宮崎 正 (1985)  大阪大学, 歯学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA TOMIKO  OSAKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, 歯外部附属病院, 助手 (90029984)
TACHIMURA TAKASHI  OSAKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (60188266)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNipple / Cleft palate Feeding / Sucking / 口蓋裂 / 哺乳運動
Research Abstract
Based on the clinical observation of sucking from the aspect of expression in cleft palate feeding,I have invented a new type of nipple.The nipple is designed as flat and hard on the top, hemispherical and solt on the bottom,and with crosscut opening for better adaptation to the palatal anatomy and for the better tongue touches for encouraging the practice of feeding skills.
The results from the clinical experiment on the expression pressure(during non-nutritive sucking)revealed that the pressure in cleft palate infants showed very slow level with 28,5mmHg<plus-minus>9.6 compared to 109.1mmHg<plus-minus>20.9)in normal infants.The laboratory tests on the compression-strain of the nipple showed that the nipple required lesser loads by 20-60g than the conventional ones when the strains were above the 5mm leン デ
Clinical findings on the feeding difficulties at the first visit of patients,the feeding conditions before and after the use of the experimental nipple were studied on the subjects with cleft palate.The results suggested that the use of the nipple may contribute to stimulation of selfdemand feeding and the physical develolpment of cleft palate infants.