The effects of hyperthermia on the oral cancer and the cervical lymph node.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Hideo  Kyushu University , Faculty of Dentistry , Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20037500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZEKI Satoru  Kyushu University , Faculty of Dentistry , Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80117077)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsOral cancer / Cervical lymph node metastasis / Chemical induced tongue cancer / Hyperthermia / Microwave / 組織学的効果
Research Abstract
1. Clinical study
(1) Thermotherapy by 2450 MHz was performed on oral cancer natients and its effectiveness was analyzed and evaluated.
Subjects were 7 primary oral cancer patients (4 lower gum, 2 buccal mucosa and 1 oral floor). These cases which received intraoral thermotherapy on primary lesions were treated in combination with radiation and bleomycin. Thermotherapy was performed twice a week, up to 5-8 times in total, applied immediately after the radiation therapy. Intraoral applicator which was a flexible leakage-type coaxial applicator was modified depending on each tumor size and shape. Tumor surface was heated to 42-45゜C for 30-50 minutes. Of the seven lesions, 6 (85.7%) showed complete regression (CR) and one showed partial regression (PR).
Histological examination was made on five cases which received surgical tumor resection. Among them, one was grade III and the rest were grade IIb by Shimosatos' criteria.
(2) Five recurrent cancer patients received extraoral thermotherapy without radiation on the cheek or neck lesions using the non-contact type applicator. Only one showed PR and the rest showed no change (NC). Tumor necrosis was limited to the surface area and the regression effect was minimum.
Thermotherapy seemed effective for the oral cancer when used in combination with radiation. However, more clinical experience is needed to evaluate the usefullness of this treatment.
2. Experimental study
(1) The thermal damage in tongue tissue of hamster.
When heated at 44゜C for 10 mimutes, severe swelling and redness of the tongue were noted. At temperatures lower than 44゜C, the tissue changes were mild and recovered within 48 hrs. Multiple heating (4 times / 2 weeks) induced stronger tissue changes than single heating.
(2) Effects of hyperthermia on chemical induced tongue cancer of hamster.
Although partial regression and necrosis of the tumor was noted at temperatures higher than 43゜C, intact cancer cells were noted histologically.