Study on the optimization of intra-oral X-ray radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Keisuke  Kyushu University,Faculty of Dentistry,Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40013932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Shigenobu  Kyushu University,Faculty of Dentistry,Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20014003)
ARIJI Eiichirou  Kyushu University,Faculty of Dentistry,Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00150459)
YUASA Kenji  Kyushu University,Faculty of Dentistry,Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40136510)
KUROKI Takashi  Kyushu University,Faculty of Dentistry,Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80150465)
TOYOFUKU Fukai  Kyushu University,Faculty of Dentistry,Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10117179)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsintra-oral radiography / X-ray spectrum / computer simulation / exposure dose / 画質
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to investigate the optimization of intra-oral radiography by computer simulations based on the object information, film response, and X-ray spectrum. The images corresponding to various parameters were generated and displayed on the video display. We have approached the following subjects.
1. The quantitative image of the dental phantom was measured by the Polychromatic Photon Absorptiometry(PCPA) scanning.
2. The energy response of each film was measured by the microcomputer-based exposure system using monochromatic X-rays.
3. The computer program was improved to treat images of 256x256 pixels.
4. The optimization of intra-oral radiography was investigated from the point of view of both image quality and exposure dose.