Project/Area Number |
60480439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
Research Institution | Nihon University School of Dentistry |
Principal Investigator |
SHINODA Koji Nihon University, Associate Proffesor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80059451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKI Tohru Nihon University, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20152069)
HASHIMOTO Koji Nihon University, Docent, 歯学部, 講師 (90139197)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | グラスファイバーエンドスコープ / 照射野検出機構(磁気センサーシステムによる) / 画像処理 / 骨塩定量 / サブトラクション / 顎関節 |
Research Abstract |
The dental X-ray TV system we have developed has the following components. 1) X-ray tube for dental X-ray apparatus (50kVp,5mA) with an open-end cone, diameter:2.0cm, 2) Magnetic sensor for the relation of X-ray tube and detector, 3) Intra-oral fluoroscopic glassfiber optics endoscope, 4) SIT TV camera, 5) Frame-memory for image storage, 6) CRT monitor, 7) VTR, 8) Hewlett-Packard HP-85 microcomputer for image analysis This system is designed to obtain an adequate TV image at a minimized radiation dose by employing a highly sensitive TV system. The quantitative analysis of bone mineral by this TV system is carried out by the following procedure. 1) The value of luminosity corresponding to the weight of the bone mineral in the test piece in terms of hydroxy-apatite is obtained. 2) A calibration function is determined on the basis of the TV image of the test piece, and a program is prepared for calculating the quantity of the bone mineral. 3) The reliability of this system is confirmed by comparing the mineral quantity of a part of dry bone of a human mandible calculated from its TV image with the quantity of calcium in the same part determined by atomic absorption spectrophotometry. 4) The value calculated from the X-ray TV image and the calcium quantity determined by the above method coincided, with errors ranging from 1.1 to 5.0 percent in the case of a bone specimen weighing 70mg or upwards. We showed objective evaluation of the healing condition after operation on two cases of folicullar cysts of the mandible in children.