Study on bone forming ability of several biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAIRANJI Eiko  Nihon University School of Dentistry, Professor of Radiology, 歯学部, 教授 (40058839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIWAKI Kazunari  Nihon University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor of RI research, 歯学部, 助教授 (90059634)
WAKAMATSU Yoshiko  Nihon University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor of Pharmacology, 歯学部, 助教授 (30059084)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsbiomaterials / wettability of material / contact angle / iow temperature plasma surface modification / ヒドロキシアパタイト顆粒体 / ^<45>Ca標識顆粒体 / 歯槽窩内填塞 / FRS炭素体 / 医用材料 / 【^(45)Ca】標識顆粒体
Research Abstract
The study was mainly composed with wto parts:
1. Call affinty tests; As implantable dental biomaterials should be used in contact with anchoragedependent cells, the materials are required to be attached promptly by cells of peripheral tissue. The aim of this study is to clarify and possible mutual effects of wettability of materials on cultur cells. In this stucdy, wettability is represented by contact angle for water on the surface of the materials.
The iow temperature plasma surface modification technique was applied to cell-culture-dishes to obtain a series of samples with same shape and size except contact angle ranged from 18゜ to 103゜, while nontreated dishes( control ) with 54゜. These samples were examined by means of cell culture utilizing L- and Sq79 established cell lines. Cell attachment retes to the samples were obtained,and attached cell area and longitudinal diameter of the cells as parameters of cell spreading were measured by a semi-computerized morphometric device( color image analizing system ).
As a results, cell attachment rate showed a maximum at contact angle of control, silghtly lesser at smaller and fairly iow at larger contact angle. On cell spreading, however, decreased extensively on samples with large contact angle.
It is concluded that the attachment of anchorage-dependent cells such as bone forming cells and fibroblasts is significantly affected by degree of wettability of biomaterials, and that there is favorable contact angle of the materials for cell attachment. Therefore wettability of materials should be considered as one of important evaluation measurments at cell level for biofuncionality of the biomaterials
2. ^<45>Ca-labelled hydroxyapataite granule/It was shown imbeded HAP peleased slight amount Ca to hte animal tissues.