The effects of antineoplastic agent and irradiation on Ga-67 uptake in tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College, Department of Radiology
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Tomomitsu  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Radiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00084723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINBU Yoshinori  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Radiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30171101)
YAMAGUCHI Masuji   (40174635)
SUZUKI Sinichiro  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Radiology, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (00139578)
WAKAO Hiromi  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Radiology, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (00104505)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGa-67 scintigram / Ga-67 uptake in tumor cells / Effect of antineoplastic agent / Effect of irradiation / ATP metabolism / 細胞骨格と^<67>Gaの取り込み / Ga-67 / Fe-59 / 抗癌剤の作用 / 細胞サイクル / 細胞骨格と金属イオン
Research Abstract
1. Experimental research
(1) The purpose of this investigation was undertaken in order to study the relationships between the Ga-67 uptake and effect of irradiation and antineoplastic agent on The tumor cells, and following results were obtained. The growth of animal tumor was inhibited by irradiation of 1000 rad, 2000 rad and 3000 rad. The Ga-67 uptake in animal tumor decreased by irradiation of 1000 rad, 2000 rad and 3000 rad. The histological change of tumor tissue revealed a marked degeneration and necrosis by irradiation. The growth of cultured tumor cell (mouse leukemia cell: L5178Y) was inhibited by Adriamycin of antineoplastic agent. However, Ga-67 uptake in cultured tumor cells increased by addition of Adriamycin. (2) the relationships between the Ga-67 uptake and ATP metabolism in cultured tumor cell was investigated. The effects of NaF an Ouabain which is inhibitor of ATP metabolism, on the Ga-67 uptake in cultured cell were examined. The Ga-67 uptake in NaF and Ouabain treated cells decreased as compared with that of control cell. (3) The relationships between the Ga-67 uptake and cytoskeletal filaments of tumor cell was investigated. After addition of Cytochalasin B, Ga-67 uptake in tumor cell was significantly decreased. It found that cytoskeletal filaments of cell play an important role on Ga-67 uptake in tumor cell.
2. Clinical trials
The accumulation of Ga-67 in a tumor has been found to diminish after effective irradiation of chemotherapy. To explore this problem further, we investigated the change of Ga-67 scintigram following irradiation and chemotherapy for cases with malignant tumor of the neck region.
Ga-67 scintigrams of all cases of malignant tumor revealed positive images before treatment. However, after effective therapy the Ga-67 scintigrams became negative. This observation suggested that Ga-67 scintigrams can provide useful information regarding therapeutic effectiveness.