Project/Area Number |
60480445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWAKURA Masaki Touhoku University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助教授 (90005067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBUYA Yoshirou Touhoku University School od Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (60125581)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Occlusal Plaque / Occlusal Contact-area / 相関関係 / 咬合接触 / 咬合面積 / 画像解析 / 萌出 / 咬合面歯垢指数 |
Research Abstract |
92 children(seven years old) were examined in in this study. DMFindex, occlusal plaque index(OPI) and occlusal contact-area index(OCAI) of their first permanent molar were evaluated.Same children were repeatedly examined sfter two years Statisticaly significant decreas in mean OPI and increase in mean OCAI were found amang this two years. And high correlation coefficient was detected between OPI and OCAI These redsult suggested that the plaque on the occlusal surface will removed by the contact of opposit teth in mastication.