Development of Computerized Analytic System and Training Program for Swallowing Behavior in Orthodontic Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Kooji  Professor, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (90013979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUMURA Tatsuya  Assistant Professor, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (70161883)
MATSUURA Teruo  Assistant Professor, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (30173793)
OHKIBA Takanobu  Lecturer, Dental Hospital, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40160444)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsOpen bite / Tongue crib / Swalloing behavior / Computerized analytic system / Electroparatography / 嚥下運動自動解析 / 嚥下訓練治療
Research Abstract
It is the purpose of this research which we perform to develop a computerized analytic system and training program for swallowing behavior in orthodontic patients,so that we will be help for treatment planning to have good retention. The analytic system is composed of PC 98XA (NEC Co.) and Electropalatograph(Rion Co.) with the Interface et al, we can analyze swallowing behavior in a very short time. Electroparatography(EPG) recorded continuously tongue contact patterns with upper and lower EPG plates at every 32 frames per second. During 2ml water swallowing,normal children swallowed with tongue contact to all area of the maxillary and mandibular dental arch and hard palate. But, the patients with open bite swallowed without contact to all area of the mandibular arch before treatment. After correct open bite by wearing tongue crib on the mandibular arch,they swallowed with irregular contact to all area of two arches at a short time. The results suggest that they are necessary carried out tongue training by using a handytype EPG apparatus as soon as they were correct open bite.