Allogeneic bone grafts into maxillary alveolar cleft in rats -Bone inductive activity of demineralized bone matrices stimulated by electromagnetic fields-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKUDA Mamoru  Professor; Dept.of Orthodontics, Fac.of Dentistry, Osaka University, 歯学部, 教授 (60028751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Kenji  Assistant professor; Dept.of Orthodontics, Fac.of Dentistry, Osaka University, 歯学部, 講師 (50127247)
TAKANO Teruko  Instructor; Dept.of Orthodontics, Fac.of Dentistry, Osaka University, 歯学部, 助手 (00127250)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordscleftpalate / bone induction / demineralized bone matrices / electromagnetic field / autogenous bone graft / 自家骨移植 / 他家骨移植
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to find out whether allogeneic bone grafts can repair the alveolar cleft instead of autogenous bone grafts. The followings are the steps carried in the experiment 1. An animal model for maxillary alveolar clefts using rats.
For operative procedures, an incision was made through the tissues of the palate and the oral mucosa was raised to expose the premaxilla. A circular hole was cut using a trephane in a dental handpiece.One hole with diameter of 2mm was prepared in the midline of premaxilla just posterior to the upper incisors. The defects were allowed to fill with blood clot , and overlying soft tissues were repaired. Postoperatively, the animals continued to feed satifactorily. No bony healing was seen in the cavities radiographically and histologically on 35 days-postoperation.
2. Bone induction through the demineralized bone matrices in an animal model for maxillary alveolar clefts. Allogeneic bone grafts were placed into the maxillary alveolar clefts in … More rats using demineralized bone powder prepared from long bone of rats according to Reddi et al. New bone formation was seen in the cavities radiographically and histologically, on 21 and 35 days-postoperation.
3. Bone induction of demineralized bone matrices stimulated by electromagnetic fields using an animal model for maxillary alveolar clefts in rats. Rats with allogeneic bone grafts into maxillary alveolar cleft were exposed to pulsed electric magnetic fields (PEMFs which were generated by pulsating currents in the coils of a 1 msec burst of opposite polarity repeating at 15 Hz. Pallets of bone grafts in rats exposed to PEMFs were stimulated on alkaline phosphatase activity, <^(45)Ca> incorporation.
It was demonstrated that bone inductive activity of demineralized bone matrices were stimulated by electromagnetic fields. Therefore, we conclude that clinically we may be able to use allogeneic bone grafts stimulated by electromagnetic fields into maxillary alveolar clefts instead of autogenous bone grafts. Less