Research of Public Health ot Prevent Periodontal Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tatsuo (1986-1987)  Professor, Okayama University Dental School, 歯学部, 教授 (20034176)
渡辺 達夫 (1985)  岡山大学, 歯学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Toshihide  Assistant, Okayama University Dental School, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30186324)
TSURUMI Mayumi  Assistant, Okayama University Dental School, 歯学部, 助手 (00172073)
NISHIGAWA Mariko  Assistant, Okayama University Dental School, 歯学部, 助手 (10170599)
MORITA Manabu  Lecturer, Okayama University Dental School, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40157904)
KISHIMOTO Etsuo  Assistant Professor, Okayama University Dental School, 歯学部, 助教授 (20091316)
小泉 和浩  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40178182)
岡崎 眞奈美  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30177042)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / Public health / CPITN / Brushing instruction / Tooth extraction / 公衆衛生 / 歯周病の予防 / スクリーニングテスト / 抜歯の原因 / 地域活動 / 事後措置
Research Abstract
Rate of the old-aged persons are increasing, and periodontal disease is vovering over old ages. To get long life span of our teeth, good preventive methods for periodontal disease are needed. The objects of this project were as follows : 1. survey of prevalence of periodontal disease, 2. evaluation of preventive method of the disease in the public.
By the study about 11,385 of extracted teeth, the main reasons were dental caries ( 56% ) and periodontal disease ( 38% ). More than 50% of teeth were extracted by periodontal disease in 46-55 years. Rate of extracted teeth by periodontal disease was higher in male than in female. The prevalence of periodontal disease were analyzed using CPITN. 98% of freshmen of the University out of 2,228 were with periodontal disease. In the study of 957 inhabitants, prevalence of periodontal disease was 99.6% and 18% of them were with severe periodontitis. The severe periodontitis was increasing with age. Comparing with the female, the male showed high prevalence of severe periodontitisl.
Tooth brushing is a useful measure to cure and prevent periodontal disease. To evaluate the effect of tooth brushing instruction in public, 40 participants were studies. Periodontal health improved after 2 weeks of tooth brushing instruction, and that good condition was kept during one year.
Also 330 male workers at the Waterworks Bureau were instructed in the tooth brushing method, Tooth Pick Method using one-raw brush following oral examination. The effect of the instruction was evaluated after one and half years. All clinical signs were significantly improved ( X^2-test ) by the instruction of 3 minutes.
In conclusions, periodontal disease is spread almost all adults, and becomes worse with age. These results of this study suggest that an appropriate tooth brushing should be instructed to adults to prevent periodontal disease in the public health.