The Application of Capacitive Coupling (microcurrent stimulation) to the Ope Case in Orthodontics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Syuichirou (1986)  Nagasaki University, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70145267)
入江 通暢 (1985)  長崎大学, 歯学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Yoshiyuki  Nagasaki University, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50175329)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  Nagasaki University, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70018753)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCapacitive coupling / Remodeling / Electric stimulation / 電場
Research Abstract
In severe skeletal mandibular prognatism case, operation treatment is apt to be ristricted because mandible is generally slim and the antero-posterior width of its ramus is small. In mandibular asymmetric case, it is offen difficult to attain close contact of bone segments in operation treatment. From the above reasons, it seems to be necessary to develop the methods for accelerating the bone remodeling.
We have been studying about the effects of electric stimulation on the bone remodeling so far. In this project, we carried out a fundamental study about the application of capacitive coupling to the ope case in orthodontics in order to accelerate the bone remodeling and to make the intermaxillary fixation time as short as possible. We made the electric property of bone clear by studying about the change of electric potential on the bone surface induced by bone deformation and electric field change. We used white rabbits easily to dealed with. The results were as follows.
(1) Some relationship between the size of electric potential(EP) change on bone surface and distribution of stress.
(2) Opposite peak voltages were recorded from the bone surface on application and release of load.
(3) The peak voltage of EP increased with increasing load rate and load magnitude.
(4) The peak voltage of EP decreased when the bone surface was frozen by liquid nitrogen.
(5) No change in the peak voltage of EP was observed just after the death of rabbit.
It was indicated that the change of electric potential in bone induced by bone deformation and the change of electric field.