A Study on the Cariogenicity of Dental Plaque - Variation of F in Dental Plaque by Using Fluoride Contained Tooth Paste -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionJosai Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHUN-ICHI Nakao  Professor, Josai Dental University, 歯学部, 教授 (40049359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIKAZU Yasui  Associate Professor, Josai Dental University, 歯学部, 助教授 (20146252)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPlaque / Fluoride / Fluoride contained tooth paste / Residual fluoride in mouth / Organic acid / 歯垢微生物
Research Abstract
1. The fluoride concentrations in plaque ranged between trace and 88.0ppm, and the average value was 15.9 <+!-> 17.3(SD)ppm. The concentrations of calcium (Ca) and inorganic phosphate(Pi) in plaque were 9.0 <+!-> 10.0(SD)ug/mg and 8.3 <+!-> 4.9(SD)ug/mg, respectively. There were significant positive correlation between fluoride(F) and Ca concentrations, F and Pi concentrations, and F concentration and Ca/P ratio. While, the negative correlation was found between F concentration and the plaque weight. 2. The fluoride concentration in saliva before the use of F contained tooth paste ranged between 0.01ppm and 0.027ppm. The fluoride concentration at the time of 3 min. after the use of F contained tooth paste for 3 min. showed 0.42ppm for 1g tooth paste use and 0.26ppm for 0.5g use, and these two concentrations decreased with a same inclination. 3. The concentrations of some organic acids in supernatant fluid of 10% sucrose solution in which plaque was cultured for 120 min. were measured. These fluid contained 22.6ppm of lactic acid, 8.8ppm of formic acid and 15.5ppm of acetic acid. After the use of F contained tooth paste for 4 days, the concentrations of these organic acids decreased to 12.0ppm of lactic acid, 4.7ppm of formic acid and 9.8ppm of acetic acid. Reduction rate was the highest in lactic acid, and the rate was about 46.9%. 4. The fluoride concentration in plaque before the use of F contained tooth paste was 7.0 ppm on average, while 21.2ppm after the use of the tooth paste for 5 days. 5. In the total counts of bacterial colonies, there was not significant difference between before the use of F contained tooth paste and after the use of it.