Mechanisms of stimuli discrimination and transduction in gustatory and olfactory cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Kenzo  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (00016114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAYNAGI Makoto  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University Assistant, 薬学部, 教務職員 (20169436)
MATSUOKA Ichiro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (40157269)
MIYAKE Michihisa  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (30133771)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTaste cell / Olfactory cell / Neuroblastoma / Liposome / Membrane Potential / Phase boundary potential / ニオイ
Research Abstract
The discrimination mechanisms of chemical stimuli in taste and olfactory cells were studied using taste cells, neuroblastoma and liposomes. Among various taste stimuli, bitter substances were found to adsorb on lipid layers of the membranes, which leads to generation of the receptor potentials. "Taste blind" for phenylthiocarbamide in man was examined in terms of difference in lipid composition of the receptor membranes. As for the discrimination of odorants, various mechanisms have been proposed. Many investigators have believed that there exist specific receptor protein for each odorant, but question arises whether or not animals have respective specific receptor proteins for numerous odorants. We found that neuroblastoma cells and liposomes having certain lipid compositions are depolarized by various odorants similarly to olfactory cells. Changes in the lipid composition led to changes in specificity to various odorants. The present results suggested that odorant discrimination can be explained by posturating that lipid composition of receptor membrane of each olfactory cell is different from one cell to another.
The mechanisms of changes in the membrane potentials in response to various taste stimuli and odorants were examined using taste organs, neuroblastoma, isolated olfactory cells and liposomes. Exchanges of ions in external medium with impermeable ions did not affect the changes of the membrane potentials in response to chemical stimuli. The membrane potential changes of lipid bilayer membranes in response to bitter substances and odorants occurred under the conditions that ion concentration at both sides of membranes is the same, suggesting that the membrane potential changes are induced by changes in the phase boundary potentials.