| Project/Area Number |
60480459
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSURUFUJI Susumu PROFESSOR, DEPT. BIOCHEM,. FACULTY PHAMACEUT. SC1., TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 薬学部, 教授 (40012596)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Bradykinin / Prostaglandin / Leukotriene / Histamine / Zymosan / Allergy / Carrageenin / カオリン炎症 / 空気嚢型炎症モデル / ロイコトリエン-B / カオリン / カラゲニン |
| Research Abstract |
1. AIM OF THE PROJECT: The attempt was made to investigate roles of various putative chemical mediators of inflammation and allergy with the aid of various air pouch models of inflammation developed in this laboratory. 2. RESULTS AND CNCLUSION: (1)Carrageenin-induced inflammation: In the inflmmatory site bradykinin levels were closely correlated with the intensity of plasma exudation in the early stage up to 1.5hr. Treatment with a kallikrein inhibitor decreased bradykinin levels in parallel with the decrease in the exuldation. These results clearly indicate the definite role of bradykinin in the early stage of carrageenin-induced inflammation. (2)Kaolin-induced inflammation: It was confirmed that daolin suspension infused into the air pouch caused plasma exudation through generation of bradykinin via activation of kallikrein-kinin system. (3)allergic inflammation: Histamine showed biphasic increase in the pouch fluid in the allergic model of inflammation. The first maximum, i.e. the an
… More
aphylactic phase, was at 0.5h and the second peak was at 24hr. histamine and serotonin were exclusively responsible for the anaphylactic increase of plasma exudation. Prostaglandins and leukotrienes did not have any significant fole at all. Histamine in the second phase exerted inhibitory effect on leukocyte accumulation in the pouch. In this connection, it was demonstrated that well-known inhibitory effect of cyclooxygenase inhibitors on leukocyte accumulation was derived by increased production of histamine via suppression of the production of prostagland in E_2 in the inflammatory tissues. (4)Zymosan-induced inflammation: In the immediate phase leukotrienes have no definite role in spite of the active generation in the imflammatory locus, but histamine and serotonin are mainly responsible for the plasma exudation. (5)Carboxymethylcellulose solution: The solution was proved to be useful as a solvent to hold various inflammatory agents because of its suitable viscosity and low irritability to the tissues. Less