| Project/Area Number |
60480461
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Atsushi Department of Health Chemistry, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University., 薬学部, 教授 (10025695)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUI Tetsuya Department of Health Chemistry, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto Univer, 薬学部, 助手 (90111971)
SAITO Terumi Department of Health Chemistry, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto Univer, 薬学部, 助教授 (80025717)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Mast cells / Allergy / Prostaglandin / Histidine decarboxylase / Histamine / Differentiation / 細胞培養 |
| Research Abstract |
We obtained the following results with a serious study how to grow the well-differentiated mast cells in vitro culture system. The cultured mast cells are beneficial to develop the mechanism of action of anti-allergic drugs or to judge their effectiveness quickly. 1. Preparation and cultivation of differentiated mast cells: During cultivation in serum-containing medium, well-differentiated peritoneal mast cells gradually lost their histamine-containing granules. However, the disappearance was protected by addition of conditioned medium from, or by co-cultivation with fetal liver cells as a feeder layer cells. Some of grown mast cells have an axon like a single nerve cells. This transformation in shape was accelerated by adding large amount of conditioned medium from fetal cells. IL-3 dependent mast cells (P-3 cells) was also cultivated in the presence of conditioned medium from WHEI cells. Mastocytoma P-815 cells were grown in the presence of butyrate or glucocorticoid. Butyrate stimulated evry differentiation activities (histamine-, serotnin-, heparin-synthesis and granulopoiesis), while glucocorticoid only his-tidine decarboxylase synthesis. 2) Cell activities of cultivated mast cells in the synthesis and the secretion of biological active compounds: DNP-ascaris antiserum and active oligomer of compound 48/80 stimulated the secretion of histamine and various arachidonic metabolites fron cultured mast cells. Also, degranulated mast cells gradually reconstituted their biological amines in granules by cAMP or glucocorticoid. 3) Well-known antiallergic drugs effectively and dose-dependently suppressed the <Ca^(2+)> -dependent secretion mechanism of every types of cultured mast cells. These results show that the cultured mast cells appear to be available in the research and the development of anti-allergic drugs in associaton with the mast cell function.