Molecular and functional properties of myeloid stem cell growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIKITA Mikio  Director of Division of Chemical Pharmacology, National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 化学薬学研究部, 部長 (00162579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kazuko  Senior Researcher, Division of Physiology and pathology, National Institute of R, 生理病理研究部, 主任研究官 (40166939)
TSUNEOKA Kazuko  Senior Researcher, Division of Chemical Pharmacology, National Institute of Radi, 化学薬学研究部, 主任研究官 (70163855)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCell Growth Factor / Colony-Stimulating Factor / Macrophage / Neutrophil / Cell Culture / Cell Line / Fibrosarcoma / Leukemia / Radiation / 細胞培養 / 細胞株化
Research Abstract
1) Purification and N-terminal Amino Acid Sequence of Neutrophil Growth Factor (NeuGF) from Rat Spleen Cell Line RSP-2.P3.
Production of NeuGF was optimized by adding inducers to the cell culture, and the secreted NeuGF was purified by reverse-phase HPLC. Elucidated N-terminal sequence of the NeuGF was consistent with that deduced by others by recombinant DNA technology.
2) Purification and Primary Structure of Macrophage Growth Factor (M<phi>GF) from Normal Human Urine. Amino terminal sequence of the M<phi>GF we purified was consistent with that deduced by others by sequenceing of its cDNA, but amino acid composition of the M<phi>GF preparation suggested that it is originated from the larger-size M<phi>GF mRNA and modified by processing around the position 190.
3) Intraclonal Heterogeneity of Mouse Fibrosarcoma Cells That Secrete Both NeuGF and M<phi>GF. A new cell line was established and subcloned. Soon after isolation, dissimilarity was observed among these subclones regarding the production of NeuGF relative to M<phi>GF. However, the subclones became similar to each other when kept in culture for some time. The result suggests that equilibrated diversity is maintained as a whole population although individual cells dynamically fluctuate.
4) Biological Activity of the Purified NeuGF and M<phi>GF. Presence of bone marrow stem cells reactive both to NeGF and to M<phi>GF, increase of macrophage progenitor cells after 6-day's infusion of M<phi>GF in mice, activation of peritoneal resident macrophages by M<phi>GF etc. were demonstrated.