Elucidation of the structure of angiotensin II receptor and its application to drug design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (1986-1987)
University of Tsukuba (1985)
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Shigehisa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 教授 (10134199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 助手 (30134810)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAngiotensin II / receptor / Atrial natriuretec peptide / Blld pressure / Auti-receptor antibody / 免疫組織化学 / レセプター / 心房性ナトリウケ利尿ホルモン / 内皮細胞 / レセプター抗体 / Radiation lnactivation / アンジオテンシン【II】 / 心房性ナトリウム利尿ホルモン
Research Abstract
Receptors for angiotensin II (AII) and atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) were purified and characterized. AII receptors were solubilized from bovine adrenal cortex membranes and partially purified by ion exchange chromatography, hydrophobic chromatography and lectin afinity chromatoraphy. The purified preparation was characterized by radiation inactivation, affinity labeling, and chemical modification. The sturcture of the ligand-binding site was also probed.
ANP receptors were completely purified from bovine lung plasma membranes. Electrophoretic and N-terminal analysisi indicated that the ANP receptor is composed of two identical disulfide-linked 70-KDa subunits. Antiserum was raised apainst the purified ANP receptor and used successfully in immunohistoceical localiation of the recepror and in cloning of receptor cDNA.