PHYSICOCHEMICAL APPROACH TO ACUTE AND CLONIC INFLAMMATION AND EFFECTS OF ANTI-INFLAMMATORY AGENTS ON INFLAMMATORY REACTION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Kaito  Proffesor, Gifu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60021359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Masakatsu  Assistant Proffesor, Gifu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (30021380)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsInflammatory responses / Water structure / ^1H-NMR / Spin-lattice relaxation time / Cross-relaxation time / Granulation tissue / 肉芽 / 臓器炎症 / 【^1H】-NMR / 肝腫瘍
Research Abstract
This project was designed as follows; 1) basic study on application of ^1H-NMR spectrometer for evaluation of water-structure in biological tissues, 2) experimental study of water-structure in inflammatory granulation tissue by using the NMR, and 3) quantificaion of ultraviolet erythema in guinea-pigs. ^1H-NMR measurements were made on a Bruker WM-360 using a standard 5-mm probe. Spin-lattice relaxation time (T_1) and the overall cross-relaxation rate (T_<is>^<-1>) were measured by the inversion-recovery FT method with a pulse sequence. The time constant T^<is> was excellent for specifing water structure in a certain condition of biological tissues. In inflammatory granulation tissues which was induced in rats by implanting cotton string subcutaneously, both values of T_1 and T_<is> decreased with developing inflammatory responses. However, because of experimental condition using a granulation tissue, we were not able to evaluate these physicochemical parameters for non-inflammatory tissues as normal control. To solve this technical problems, this project is now in progress by using the ultraviolet erythema and a certain organ inflammation.