Role of central nervous sytem in the changes in pulmonary hemodynamics and vascular permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionDepartment of Pharmacol., Nagoya University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Naohisa  Dept. of Pharmacol, Nagoya Univ. Scool of Med., 医学部, 助教授 (80109321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Tatsuji  Dept. of Pharmacol., Nagoya Univ. School of Med., 医学部, 元講師 (60135382)
SHIGEI Tatsuro  Dept. of Pharmacol., Nagoya Univ. School of Med., 医学部, 名誉教授 (60013786)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordssympathetic nervous system / bronchopulmonary anastomotic blood flow / pulmonary circulation lung innervation pulmonary edema / フィブリン肺水腫 / サブスタンスP / α-ブロッカー / 星状神径節 / 気管支静脈 / セロトニン / 肺水腫 / 肺内毛細血管圧 / フィブリン / 圧受容反射
Research Abstract
Roles of pulmonary innervation in the changes in pulmonary hemodynamics and vascular permeability were investigated. First, we studied the effects of changes in hemodynamic parameters on the bronchopulmonary anastomotic blood flow, in a canine dual perfusion preparation in which the pulmonary and systemic circulations were separately perfused. Obtained results indicated that the sympathetic nerves play a role in reducing the changes in the bronchopulmonary anastomotic blood flow caused by a change in left atrial pressure and systemic arterial pressure. In systemic hypertension, it is likely that the bronchopulmonary anastomotic blood flow is less affected by the systemic arterial pressure, via an enhanced sympathetic nervous activity as weel as via a rise in left atrial pressure. It has been suggested that the bronchial venous bed is affected by the sympathetic nervous tone. Secondly, pulmonary edema was caused by infusing serotonin, in dogs. Especially the serotonin receptor subtypes … More were evaluated in terms of the roles in the changes in pulmonary hemodynamics and development of pulmonary edema. It was suggested that S_2 receptor participated in a rise in pulmonary vascular beds, whereas S_1 receptor participated in an increase in vascular permeability.
Last, since it has been suggested that lung innervation play a role in the development of pulmonary edema, effects of several receptor antagonists in the development of pulmonary edema were investigated. As a neurogenic pulmonary edema, we studied the fibrin-induced pulmonary edema. We examined the effects of several experimental conditions on the incidence and severity of pulmonary edema in rats. An experimental condition where the fibrin-induced pulmonary edema happens at a rate of 100 %, was found to be as follows; 6.5 of pH in solution injected intracisternally and vagotomy. By using such an experimental condition, we fount that neither radical scavenger anti-histamine and acetylcholine nor corticosteroid prevented the edema formation. Less