INFLUENCE OF DEVELOPMENT OF PHYSICAL DEPENDENCE ON DRUGS TO THEIR PSYCHIC DEPENDENCE POTENTIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionPreclinical Research Laboratories, Central Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
YANAGITA Tomoji  Preclinical Research Laboratories, Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 付属前臨床医学研究所, 所長 (50072400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Shin  Preclinical Research Laboratories, Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 主任研究員 (20132772)
WAKASA Yoshio  Preclinical Research Laboratories, Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 主任研究員 (60124278)
ANDO Kiyoshi  Preclinical Research Laboratories, Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 部長 (90072404)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPsychic dependence / Physical dependence / Reinforcing efficacy / Self-administration / Drug discrimination / Rhesus monkey / Opioids / ペントバルビタール / モルヒネ / 自己投与 / 比率累進試験 / 強化効果 / 自覚効果
Research Abstract
In order to examine influences of physical dependence on psychic dependence on a drugh, reinforcing efficacies of morphine hydrochloride, dihydrocodeine phosphate, pentazocine, and sodium pentobarbital were assessed under physically dependent state and dependence-free state by a progressive ratio test in intravenous self-administration of the drugs in rhesus monkeys. In the test the ratio achieved for the last intake was regarded as the final ratio.
As the results, higher ratios were achieved under the physically dependent state than the dependence-free state in all 4 monkeys with morphine, all 3 monkeys with dinydrocodeine, 3 out of 4 monkeys with pentazocine. In the average of all tested monkeys toe final rations obtained under the physically dependent state were 4.4 times higher with morphine, 6.2 times higher with dihydrocodeine, and 1.7 times higher with pentazocine than under the dependence-free state. In addition, with morphine and dihydrocodeine, the extent of physical dependence development on these drug was reflected to the values of the final ratiol.
Drug discrimination study was also conducted in order to examine the subjective effects of morphine in rhesus monkeys. As the results the effects of morphine were generalized to cocaine and pentazocine. Thus, it was understood that the subjective effects of drug which may be relevant to its reinforcing effect are not necessarily identifiable by the pharmacological classification of drugs.