A study of the test for diagnosis of invasive fungal infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SOYAMA Kokichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (20079940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNOYA Teruo  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (50079943)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsInvasive fungal infection / Test for invasive candidiasis / Candida / D-Arabinitol / Enzymatic determination of D-arabinitol / D-Arabinitol dehydrogenase / 日和見感染
Research Abstract
Invasive fungal infection is a major cause of death in compromized hosts. Improved methods for diagnosis are needed. D-Arabinitol has been identified as a major metabolite of Candida species in human subjects. Healthy controls and patients with leukemia were studied for serum D-arabinitol determined by enzymatic method. This method is based on oxidation of D-arabinitol by D-arabinitol dehydrogenase(ECl.1.1.11) ,with the concomitant reduction of NAD. The initial rate of NAD reduction, Which is proportional to the D-arabinitol content of serum, can be measured with a recording spectrofluorometer. Sensitivity,specificity,recovery and reproducibility experiments gave satisfactory results. Values of D-arabinitol ranged from 0 to 13.3 <micro> mol/1 with mean of 6.5 for controls and from 0 to 29.6 <micro> mol/1 with a mean of 7.7 for symptomless leukemia patients. Patients suspected to have invasive candidiasis showed a significantly high serum D-arabinitol, with a mean of 36.7 ranging from 16.2 to 69.6 <micro> mol/1. However, serum D-arabinitol decreased promptly in response to administration of antifungal agents. Our results suggest that determination of serum D-arabinitol may be useful in aiding diagnosis of invasive candidiasis prior to the antifungal therapy, and also in evaluation the patient's response to the antifungal agents. This method is simple, rapid and suitable for clinical use.