A Study of Efficiency of Transfer Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVEPSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE KAZUKO (1987)  associate professor School of Allied Medical Sciences Kobe University, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (90167106)
細野 喜美子 (1985-1986)  神戸大, 大学併設短期大学部, 助教授 (00114322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA TOMOAKI  associate professor School of Allied Medical Sciences Kobe University, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (80154269)
YOSHIDA MASAKI  lecturer. School of Allied Medical Sciences Kobe University, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (30174949)
SATO EIICH  professor. School of Allied Medical Sciences Kobe University, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (30162407)
NITTA REIKO  associate professor School of Allied Medical Sciences Kobe University, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (20164626)
HOSONO KIMIKO  Professor School of Allied Medical Sciences Kagoshima University, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00114322)
渡辺 和子  神戸大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (90167106)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEfficiency / Transfer technique Confined patients / Electro-myography Height of the bed / 姿勢 / ベッドの高さ / 全介助 / 立ち上り動作 / 筋力低下
Research Abstract
The technicue to transfer patients is particularly one of the most important nursing services for those who are obliged to be confined to the bed and need the physical supports and it is therefore regarded as a basic art of nursing. Whether the transfer techniouiaue of the patients by the nurse is skillful or not greatly depends on how effective she spplys the principle of body mechanics, By using the electro-myographical and goniometrical analysis, we attempted to clarify the several determinants influencing the effectiveness of the technique in lifting patients in case of well trained and nontrained people.
First of all, the features of activities of the well trained nurses vere revealed by their videotape-analysing. And by giving several points based on features to nontrained students to lift patients, the goniometric changes of the spines and joints of the lower extremities as well as electro-myographyical ones of the back muscles were compared respectively between pre-and post instruction of these points. As a result after the instruction was given the nontrained subjects have learned how to make use of their arms as a fulcrum of the lever and to decrease the load of their back muscles effectively when they lift patients.
We also studied the appropriate height of bed in lifting patients. Many of subicets complained of low back pain and arm pain when the height of the bed were less than 50% and more than 50% of their body height respectively. From changing the heigt of bed when they lift patients, it was founded that the most appropriate one for the nurses was 50% of their body heights.