Studies on the Preseut state of Laboratory Animal Allergy in Japan and its Preventive measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKagoshima,University
Principal Investigator
CHUHEI Yamauchi  Faculty of Medicine, kagoshima University ; Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00041377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOYUKI Ueda  Faculty of Medicine, kagoshima University ; Asistant, 医学部, 助手 (80160175)
KOREBUMI Minakami  School of Allied Medical Science, kagoshima University; Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (80041325)
SHINICHI Nozoe  Faculty of Medicine, kagoshima University ; Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10117533)
TAKUO Nobori  Medical Hospital, Kagoshimo University; Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (40094164)
TOSHIO Matsushita  Faculty of Medicine, kagoshima University ; Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10022790)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLaboratory animal / Allergy / Allergen / Animal room / Dust particle / 空調
Research Abstract
Among 5,641 Persons in laboratory animal facilities of 137 research institutes, 1,304(23%) had one or more allergic symptoms associated with laboratory animals(LAA). Of allected individuals, 78% had nasal, 46% skin, 43% eye, 34% pulmonary symptoms. High incidence of LAA was found in the group of subjects who had daily contact with laboratory animals. The subjects of 70% developed LAA symptoms within three years of exposure. The individial which had the family history of allergy and with a history of previous allergy tended to developed LAA.
The positive rate of some sensitive subjects to guinea-pigs by skin test using extracted substances were 100% for urine, 83% for epithelium and saliva and 67% for serum prepared from guinea-pigs. Urine antigen was protein of low molecular weight, and a part of this antigen was common to that of epithelium, saliva, and serum. The levels of total igE and RAST in the subjects tended to high than that of non-sensitive control group.
In the animal room equiped with conventional turbulent flow air conditioning system, most of the protein was contained in dust particules over 1 <mu>m in size. For keeping air cleanliness in the working area of the animal room, we have developed a one-way flow air conditioning system in which the air flows the working area of the animal room through the rack and cages to exhaust side. The particle level in the working area of an animal room of turbulent flow system reached about class 10,000, however, the level of added sliding doors or curtains in front of the rack in the one-way-flow room was maintainedat class 100 with almost no dust particles over 1<mu> in size, except cage changing. Therefore, the wokers should be to wear a facemask when they work in animal room.