Effects of Spices on Bacterial Growth and Action of Digestive Enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Teijiro  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science of Living, 生活科学部, 教授 (00046848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYA Tomohisa  Osaka City University, Faculty of Suience of Living, 生活科学部, 講師 (90047283)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSpice / Bacteria / Growth / Inhibition / HPLC / Trypsin / 酵素阻害 / 阻害 / 保存
Research Abstract
1. Garlic extract or diallyldisulfide which is a principal antibacterial component of garlic extended lag phase of E.coli in shaking culture, and the concentration in the medium was proportional to logarithm of period of lag phase. Garlic and lactic or acetic acid inhibited the bacterial growth synergistically.
2. Method of HPLC assay of allylisothiocyanate in horseradish powder, mustard powder and brown mustard was studied. The contents in these spices were about 6.0, 9.5, and 9.0 mg/g respectively. These spices extended the lag phase, but the effect on bactreial count in stationary phase varied with species of bacteria.
3. Some combinations of horseradish or mustard, garlic, glycine, glycerine, lactic or acetic acid and common salt were inhibited the growth of some bacteria.
4. HPLC assay showed that lg of cinnamon contained 35-40mg of cinnamic aldehyde. Cinnamic aldehyde was less inhibitive to bacterial growth than cinnamon extract contained same level of cinnamic aldehyde. 5. When clove, thyme, laurel and black pepper were added into chickenbone soup in each 0.05%, these spices inhibited growth of bacteria in the soup, but these spices in the soup were less effective for the inhibition than those in bouillon medium.
6. Screening test was revealed that spices of capsicum sp. contain trypsin and <alpha>-chymotrypsin inhibitors. These inhibitors were effectively extracted with saline(0.25m) from capsicum seeds. Three fractions were obtained by gel-filtration from saline-extract of seeds. Each fractions were heat-stable in the acidic solution. Pepsin digestion did not reslt in the complete inactivation of inhibitors.