Longitudinal Study of Aerobic Work Canacity and Physical Performance for young Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1986-1987)
Nagoya University (1985)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kondo  College of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (60023628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKITA Hirohisa  Faculty of Education, Mie University, 教養学部, 教授 (10024473)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAerobic Power / Effect of training / 追跡的研究 / 運動能力の発達 / 幼児の体力 / 小学生の体力 / 縦断的研究 / 走能力 / 調整力 / 跳能力 / 筋力
Research Abstract
It is unknown whether aerobic power of young children aged 3-6 years is affefted by physical exercise program including endurance activities. In the present study,aerobic power of boys and girls from 3 different kindergartens and 2 elementary schools was measured longitudinally usinf Douglas bag method during maximum running on a ground. The measurements were started in Oct. 1980 and carried out in March and Oct. of every year intil 1987. Total subjects were 2298 boys and 2621 girls in the observation period. The subjects were classified into 3 different groups (Group-S, -K and -M) based on the characteristics of physical activity curriculums in the different kindergartens. Subjects of Group-S have trained by physical activity curriculum from 4 to 6 years old and those of Group-M were untrained in the same period. Subjects of Group-K were trained one year at 6 years old.
The following results were obtained from the present study. Aerobic power per body weight (ml/kg/min) in boys of Group-S and -M averaged in 45.3(S):40.5(M), 51.3(S):42.5(M) , and 50.9(S):45.9(M) at the ages of 4, 5 and 6 years, respectively. The values (ml/kg/min) in girls were 44.0(S):36.9(M), 47.4(S):40.6(M), and 48.8(S):43.5(M) at the ages of 4, 5 and 6 years, repectively. It is concluded that physical activities including endurance exercise affect to increase aerobic power of boys and girls ages of 4 to years.