Studies of The Simple Medical Check Method by Index with Change of Cardiac Function in Physical Exercise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTOKAI University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Shoichi  Department of Physiology, The Tokai University School of Medicine, 医学部・生理学教室, 教授 (00055716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITA Nobutaka  Faculty of Physical Education, The Tokai University, 体育学部・健康学研究室, 講師 (10130098)
MIYAZAKI Michinori  東海大学, 体育学部・健康学研究室, 助教授 (90056317)
YAMANAMI Yoshitaka  Faculty of Physical Education, The Tokai University, 体育学部・健康学研究室, 教授 (60056108)
YASHIOKA Toshitada  Department of Physiology, The Tokai University School of Medicine, 医学部・生理学教室, 助教授 (50056933)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHeart Rete / Cardiac Output / Electrocardiogram / S-Tlevel / S-T slope Blood Pressure / 血圧 / 心拍数増減率 / S-T level / S-T slope
Research Abstract
Disturbance of contineous decrease of ST level during exercise occured at about 170 beats-min. of heart rate and influences of the increased heart rate and exercise time on it were considered. To clarify these influences, two kinds of exercise, 5-min. and 10-min. of exercises to attain an about 170 beats/ min, were loaded to young healthy subjects by using bicycle ergometer. ECG, heart rate, cardiac output, and respiration rate were recorded and measured. ST depression and ST slope on ECG were analyzed by ST-segment computer (Quinton. Co Ltd.). Obtained results were as lollows;
1. Means of heart rate and ST depression during 5-min. and 10-min. exercises were 20beats/min., 10 beats/min, -0.55mm/min., and -0.18mm/min., respectively.
2. ST depression had a large individual difference and mean of ST depression had a large standard deviation. However, despite of there were not significant differences in ST depressions between 5 min. and 10min. exercises up to 150 beats/min. of heart rate,above 150 beats/min., many subjects showed higher ST depressionsin 5 min. exercise than those in 10min. exercise.
3. At same heart rate level during exercise, there were not significant differences in cardiac output, respiration rate, and blood pressure between 5-min. and 10-min. exercisis.
From these results, different ST depressions at same heart rate, above 150 beats/min., indicate that as acute increase of heart rate by exercise introduce a stronger ST depression, enough exercise time to aftain target heart rate should be taken in exercise by perceptive evaluation method.