Project/Area Number |
60480502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
代謝生物化学
Research Institution | Tokushima University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUTI T. Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokushima Univ. Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (50035557)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Bioenergetics / Energy Transduction / Chargerin / Mitochondrial DNA / URFA6L / chargerin / 進化 |
Research Abstract |
Non-labeled chargerin <II> was purified from intact rat liver mitochondria by the high performance liquid chromatography with TSK G3000SW and Cosmosil 5 <C_8> -300 columns. Non-labeled chargerin <II> was identified radioimmunochemically with the antibody against chargerin <II> labeled with monoazide ethidium and [ <^(125)I> ]-protein A. Chargerin <II> purified in the present method was a single protein as judged by the SDS-PAGE and its radioimmunogram. Then chargerin <II> was treated with lysylendopeptidase and analyzed through a Synchropak RP-4 column. Five different peptides were obtained and four peptides of them were crossreacted with the antibody agaist chargerin <II> labeled with monoazide ethidium, showing that these peptides were the fragments of chargerin <II> . The primary structure of two peptide fragments of them (12 residues of amino acids) was determined and they were highly homologous with the sequence of the COOH-terminal peptide of the putative polypeptide encoded in the mammalian unidentified reading frame A6L of mitochondrial gene, which overlaps the ATPase 6 gene. Thus we concluded that chargerin <II> was encoded in the mitochondrial unidentified reading frame A6L gene.