Development of multipurpose-use of living thing as teaching materials in relation to the use of the experimental farm in the teacher training university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Ken-Ichi  Professor, Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 教授 (70030434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Takaki  Assistant, Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 助手 (50116159)
OKUNO Yoshinobu  Lecturer, Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 講師 (80030394)
NAKAYAMA Masashi  Associate professor, Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 助教授 (40030481)
MUKAI Yasuhiko  Associate professor, Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 助教授 (30110795)
長田 芳和  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40030423)
PROFESSOR Osaka Kyoiku  Associate professor, Osaka Kyoiku University
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsexperimental farm / natural education / biological education / multipurpose use of teaching materials / 各種教科書 / 野草 / 溜池 / カブトエビ
Research Abstract
Many of the national universities which have the faculty fesponsible for the teacher training have the small sized experimental farm. It has long been a problem how can the farm be used for what purpose through the drastic social change of these 2 decades. In the school education from elementary to senior high schools, main aim of science education is now placed to be not only "fundamental knowledges of natural sciences" but also "nature should be understand as the nearest environment to human being" Taking this situation in to consideration, our research project is set up a purpose how the little nature, "the farm" can be appropriately used. Followings are the main contents of this research:
1. We asked 224 students to examine flora and fauna of the farm during the four seasons, and the results were analysed in order to see the possible way to get better understanding about what happens in out environment at each season.
2. Examination of some plants and animals as the teaching materails. The objected materials are wheat and corn for cell and heredity, popular agricultural seeds for the stomata observation and to see the effect of the substances extracted from follen leaves, and aquatic animals for behaviour and intespecies relations.
3. Examination of farm using by a nursing school for mentally handicapped children. and the discussion records for the fundamental and practical problems of "farm-using" in a symposium "How can we settle the farm for near future".
4. Examination of the textbook of Licee in France and the list up of the current books concerned with nature education.