Study of characteristic environments and increasing productivity of the field crops in sand dunes and arid lands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Masao  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University,Assistant professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00038267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Masami  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Tutor, 農学部, 助手 (60032299)
KINOSHITA Osamu  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60032091)
SUGIMOTO Katsuo  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10154486)
TAKEUCHI Yoshichika  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori university, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90032094)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDesert / Vegetable plant / Light intensity / Photosynthesis / Water holding substances Drip-watering / Drought resistance / 耐乾性 / 除湿機
Research Abstract
In coastal sand dunes of Baja California, Mexico under very high temperature and very low humidity, we performed the basic research for the study with increasing productivity of vegetables: (Brassica campestris L. subsp.napus Hook. f.et Thoms. var.komatuna Makino), radish(Raphanus sativus L.), Bekana, Pak-choi (Brassica chinensis L.), head lettuce(lactuca sativa L. var capitata L.), and Greendebut. When we cultivated them, we tested many kinds of cultivation techniques for spending the less amount of water: the drip irrigation, the perforated irrigation, the use of water holding substances and controlling the irrihation with the frequency and the amount of water. At the same time we investigated the plants growth in seeding beds by the water of good quality, which was given from air humidity by dehumidifying machine.
In Baja California the underground water had the value of E.C.,1442us/cm, but dehumidifying water was very good,E.C.,266us/cm. The plants growth by dehumidifying water was shown to be signifficantly better than that by underground water, with leaf weight by lettuse, 1.9 times and Pak-choi, 1.6 times. In 9 kinds of water holding substances the increase of the leaf weight, Pak-choi, arised and the greatest effect of them increased about 60%. Their result in Mexico mostly got the values less than the result in Japan. Because high salinity into irrigation water prevented plants growth.Then if we hope to plant trees in desert, we should quikly develop a new salt-tolerant water holding substances. When we gave the same irrigation water, we got more frequent irrigation, we got leaf weight, Pak-choi, more increasingly.