Molecular cloning and expression of complement receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shunnosuke  Cancer Research Institute, Kanazawa University, がん研究所, 助教授 (90092783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Junichiro  School of Medicine, Kanazawa University, 医学部, 助教授 (50110622)
SATOH Hiroshi  Cancer Research Institute, Kanazawa University, がん研究所, 助手 (00115239)
TANAKA Junji  Cancer Research Institute, Kanazawa University, がん研究所, 助教授 (60019875)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsComplement receptors / gene regulation / 制御系蛋白 / 遺伝子欠損 / 致死性 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Complement receptor protein CR-1 was purified from detergent Solubilized spleen cells of BALB/c mice by affinity chromatography. Purified CR-1 was shown to consist of a single polypeptide chain of m.w..200,000.. Monospecific antibody against CR-1 was prepared in rabbits, which inhibit CR-1 activity in immune phagocytosis. Structural polymorphism of CR-1 was detected among mouse strains tested. Polymorphism of CR-1 was closely linked to the polymorphism of complement factor H. Based on the present and our previous studies, we concluded that the genes for CR-1 is located on the mouse chromosome where the genes for factor H and Sas-1 protein resided.