Autogenous cerebellar cortex and sciatic nerve grafts into the injured cord of cat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Satoru  Saitama Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50129152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Shigehiro  Saitama Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90177006)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSpinal cord injury / Transplantation / Autograft / Cerebellum, Sciatic nerve / Horseradish peroxidase / HRP / 脊髄誘発電位
Research Abstract
Thirty-six adult cats were anesthetized by intramuscular injection of detamine hydrochloride. After the laminectomy from <L_2> to <Th_(13)> , the dorsum was resected in the size of 4X4X3mm at the <L_1> vertebral lamina level. The defect was implanted by the autogenous cerebellar cortex and the muscular branch of left sciatic nerve in 24 cats, and 12 cats as control consisted of the injury alone. Histological and electrophysiological evaluations were performed on the cat's cord with and without the transplantation.
In the transplanted cats, stepping movement began about 1 month after, while not in the cats without the transplantation.
Spinal evoked potentials by the right sciatic nerve stimulation were recorded on the dorsal surface of the <Th_(13)> and <L_2> in 7 cats before and 7 days, 17 days, 7 and 9 months after the grafts. The good responses were obtained from 2 cats recorded on 7 days after the grafts, suggesting that the impulses were conducted from the sciatic nerve to the rostral cord over the implanted site. On the other hands, no responses were obtained in all of 2 non-transplanted cats.
In the light microscopic inspections, the transplanted cerebellar tissue survived for 6 days, while the sciatic nerve for 22 days. Collagenous and gliar scar were mostly inhibited in the transplanted cats. Regenerated fibers, however, could not be detected.
By the horseradish peroxidase(HRP) injection from lower lumbar cord, HRP labeled neurons were found in the cervical level of the transplanted cats and also in the non-transplanted groups.
In conclusion, the transplantation would inhibit gliar and collagenous scar and improve the spinal conductivity.