The Measurement of Blood Flow in Oral Soft Tissues by Regional Blood Flowmeter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Osami  Nippon Dental University,School of Dentistry at Niigata, 歯学部, 教授 (40060438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Tomohiko  Nippon Dental University,School of Dentistry at Niigata, 新潟歯学部, 助手 (70168798)
EGUCHI Yoshimi  Nippon Dental University,School of Dentistry at Niigata, 新潟歯学部, 助手 (90168477)
KOJI Tosiaki  Nippon Dental University,School of Dentistry at Niigata, 新潟歯学部, 講師 (30178264)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsElectrolytic Regional Blood Flowmwter / Hydrogen Gas Clearance Technique / Oral Soft Tissue / 局所血流量
Research Abstract
The peripheral circulation predominat in the oral cavity depends on systemic chandes. However it appears to respond to local stimuli on its own.An important consideration in providing prosthetic treatment well-fitted to the living body is to find from the peripheral circulation how the denture supporting,mucous membrane changes following such dental treatment.
The purpose of this study was to establish a way to measure the local blood flow rate in the palatal mucosa with an electrolytic regional blood flowmeter,which is improved the method by hydrogen inhalation.
In this study,we have investigate using adult mongel dog,the influence of stimulation on the living body and diffusion of hydrogen gas after cardiac arrest,so that this study demonstrated that this method is better to measure the local blood flow rate. Accordingly,this method attempted to examine the reproducing capability of the electrolytic regional blood flowmeter and the local blood flow rate of the denture supporting mucous … More when giving pressure.The results showed as follow;1) In measurement of blood flow in human hard palayal mucosa,the difference of the region and the person have been recognized.But if the needle is thrusted at same point on the hard palatal mucosa and the measurement is the same condition,the data is about the same and it suggested that the reappearance had been recognized.2) At 24 hours after removed the compression attachment,a groove on the mucosa surface which was made by it was not recognized.3) The blood flow which just below the point of the region of a projection for compression was immediately decreased after set of the compression attachment.And the the tend of constant blood flow was recognized.4) At 1 week after removed the compression attachment,the blood flow which just below the point of the region of aprojection for compression was not recoveried complately.5) In the region of out of the compressive point,the blood flow was recognized complately for 1 week after the compression attachment was removed. Consequently,these results are exhibitation of the bases for the prosthetic treatment and the follow up denture. Less