Effects of the meal deprivation on the rhythm of a living body and the changes of energy sources by exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUNISAKI Hiromu  Shizuoka University・Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80170009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Kenji  Shizuoka University・Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80115451)
YAMAMOTO Akira  Shizuoka University・Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70022217)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMeal deprivation / Exercise / Energy source / Tissue thermogenesis / Rat / Breakfast / Eating habits / 組織呼吸
Research Abstract
Breakfast is the meal before an active period and plays a role in energy sources of supply for physical and mental functions in a living body.
First. this study purports to investigate how the meal deprivation before the active period effects on the rats energy sources and tissue thermogenesis. Secondly, this study purports to examine the actual eating habits observed in school children and students.
The results were sammarized as follows:
With respect to the results of experiments using rats:
1) A single meal deprivation before the active period decreased the stores of energy sources and thermogenesis by brown adipose tissue and liver in the rats during the active period. The stores of energy sources in meal-deprived rats were lower than those in meal-ingested rats after the prolonged exercise.
2) In the chronic meal deprivation before the active period, the stores of energy sources and thermogenesis by tissues during the active period in meal-deprived rats were not different from those in meal-fed rats. The stores of energy sources in chronic meal-deprived rats were lower than those in meal-fed rats after the prolonged exercise.
With respect to the results of the examination of children and students:
1)The omitting rate of breakfast were 2.54% in the elementaly school children, 5.68% and 8.34% in the junior and senior high school students, respectively.
2)The children and students who omitted breakfast, got up late in the morning and went to bed late at night.