Checklist and data base for the Cenozoic foraminifera from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60490001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Yokichi  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (70004299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATOBA Yasumochi  Mining College, Akita University, 鉱山学部, 教授 (30006663)
HASEGAWA Shiro  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (90142918)
ISHIZAKI Kunihiro  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (90004316)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCenozoic / Smaller Foraminifera / Taxonomy / Checklist / Bibliography / データベース
Research Abstract
Research on the post-Paleozic foraminifera in Japan stems from the works of Matajiro Yokoyama who described several species from the Jurassic and "Cretaceous" of Japan in 1890. Since then Japanese students have been mainly absorbed in descriptive works on various faunas from the Japanese Islands as well as from regions such as Southeast Asia, Pacific oceanic islands, etc., and they have proposed many new taxa. However, no attempt has so far been made to check the taxonomic status of these new taxa proposed except for a brief attempt by some workers in 1960s. Under those circustances, the present work attempts at providing a checklist and bibliography of all the generic and infrageneric taxa of the post- Paleozoic foraminifera proposed by Japanese workers since 1890 with a thorough review of their taxonomic status in the light of current literature. In reviewing these taxa, we endeavored to provide annotation on homonyms, synonyms, changes in generic combination, typographic errors and so on. The bibliography includes all those papers in which these new taxa were originally proposed, and is accompanied by keys as to geologic age and geographic extent covered. Moreover, a taxonoic index covering all names appeared in the present checklist is appended.