Studies on Synthesis and Activities of Non-Toxic Detergents Derived from Starch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60490002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kenkichi  Chem. Res. Non-Agueous Soln., Tohoku Univ., Professor, 非水溶液化学研究所, 教授 (90006289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONKA Hisashi  Chem. Res. Non-Agueous Soln., Tohoku Univ., Research Associate, 非水溶液研究所, 助手 (00181553)
OIKAWA Hidetoshi  Chem. Res. Non-Agueous Soin., Tohoku Univ., Research Associate, 非水溶液化学研究所, 助手 (60134061)
ONO Katsumichi  Chem. Res. Non-Agueous Soln., Tohoku Univ., Associate Professor, 非水溶液化学研究所, 助教授 (40006325)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsStarch / Amylose / Esterification / Surfactant / Emulsification / レオペキシー
Research Abstract
1. Synthesis of Long Chain Fatty Acid Esters of Amylose by Ester Exchange Reaction
The esterification of amylose was carried out in DMF with methyl stearate using potassium carbonate as catalyst. The yield of amylose esters was relatively low because of the alkaline hydrolysis at reducing end.
2. The Protection of Reducing End
In order to supress the alkaline hydrolysis, the reducing end of amylose was protected by reacting sodium borohydride. Monostearate of maltitol was successfully obtained by this method. The reactivity of reduced amylose, however, was low and highly esterified amylose could not be obtained by this method. 3. Esterification of Amylose by Stearoyl Chloride
1) Synthesis of Highly Esterified Amylose
Highly esterified amyloses with the digree of substitution per glucose residue being more than 1.0 were obtained by the reaction with stearoyl chloride with pyridine. Esters obtained from short chain amylose showed a W/O type emulsifying ability.
2) Synthesis of Water Soluble Esterified Amylose
Water soluble amylose esters were obtained in pyridine-formamide mixed solvent. The degree of substitution was less than 1.0. The agueous solutions of long chain amylose esters showed a rhopectic behavior and O/W type emulsifying ability.