Comparative study on structure and function of tropomyosin from invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60490003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Tamio  Institute of Biological Sciences, Univ. of Tsukuba, Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (30015557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGE Tadashi  Department of Biology, Tokyo Gakugei University, Assistant Professor (KAWAZOE,Yosh), 生物学教室, 助教授 (10022740)
WATANABE Hiroshi  Institute of Biological Sciences, Univ. of Tsukuba, Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (20015506)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTropomyosin / Muscle protein / Isoform / invertebrate / %arthropods / 節足動物 / 二枚貝 / isoform(アイソフォーム) / 甲殻類 / 組織特異性 / 二次元電気泳動法 / 構造蛋白質の組織特異性 / カブトガニ
Research Abstract
1-(1) Tissue and organ specificity of tropomyosin from horseshoe crab, Tachypleus tridentatus, was examined with respect to the isoform pattern, and at least four, probably six, isoforms were found in every tissue examined.
1-(2) Antibody to tropomyosin from horseshoe crab skeletal muscle reacted with the tropomyosin from all other tissues.
2-(1) Tropomyosin was prepared fom skeletal muscle of American crawfish, and antibody to the protein was tested with tropomyosin preparations from the crawfish, a hermit crab, and a crab.
2-(2) Difference in the isoform pattern of tropomyosin was found not only among skeletal muscle, cardiac muscle, and midgut glands, but also between skeletal muscles of claws and abdomen. In the crab, the isoform pattern was different between the flexor and extensor muscles, but not between the corresponding muscles of other animals.
2-(3) A general feature of isoform distribution in the crawfish, the hermit crab, and the crab was not found to any extent.
3-(1) Tropomyosin isoform pattern of adductor muscle and cardiac muscle was examined in four species of bevalves.
3-(2) One isoform specific to the skeletal muscle and two isoforms specific to smooth muscle were detected in the species, and one of the latter isoforms was found to be distributed in the cardiac muscle as well.
4 Finding some general feature in tropomyosin isoform distribution among invertebrates demands a lot of work to be carried. Such general feature should be searched out first in only one phylum of invertebrates.