Studies on the survival mechanism of plant cells and tissues at super-low temperatures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60490004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Yasutake. (SUGAWARA Yasutake)  Saitama University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70114212)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsProtoplasts / Plant Cultured Cells / Freezing resistance / Freezing Injury / Cryopreservation / Marchantia polymorpha / Cell wall Regeneration / Plant Cultured Calls / Call wall Regeneration / 凍害防御剤
Research Abstract
To elucidate the cellular mechanisms of freezing injury and freezing resistance of plant cells and tissues at super-low temperatures, following studies were performed using protoplasts and cultured cells as experimental materials.
1 Changes in the rate of cell survival after freezing and thawing were examind in protoplasts and cultured cells isolated from several plant species under different freeze-thawing conditions in the presence of cryoprotectants. As a result, most suitable conditions of freeze-thawing for the highest survival rate in cryopreservation were shown in protoplasts and cultures cells of each plant species. Further studies were performed to reveal some changes in physiological activities of freeze-thawed cells.
2 A simple and rapid method for determining the rate of cell survival by luciferinluciferase assay was developed to determine the rate of cell survival in a small size of sample or in a shoot apex.
3 It was revealed that the freezing resistance of regenerated protoplasts of Marchantia polymorpha increase in parallel with the rate of cell wall regeneration during an initial period of protoplast culture. The highest freezing resistance was observed after 18 to 22 hours of protoplast culture. A rapid loss of freezing resistance of regenerated cells was observed when they were treated with cell wall digesting enzyme. These results suggest that regenerated cell wall and/or plasma membrane forming new cell wall play an important role in gaining the freezing resistance in Marchantia protoplasts.