Project/Area Number |
60490006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOBATA Akira Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30030852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Tamao Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助手 (30168827)
AMANO Junko Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教務職員 (10159460)
TAKEUCHI Fujio Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (70154979)
FURUKAWA Kiyoshi Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助手 (10190133)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Rheumatoid arthritis / immunoglobulin G / glycoproteins / asparagine-linked sugar chains / ガラクトース転移酵素 |
Research Abstract |
1) A simple and quick method to separate completely the 16 different asialo-oligosaccharides included in human IgG was established. 2) By using this method, following evidences were confirmed. <i> ) IgGs isolated from patients with rheumatoid arthritis gave different fractionation pattern from those of normal individuals. <ii> ) It was confirmed that the observed differences are due to extreme decrease in the extent of galactosylation compared with normal individuals. <iii> ) The change in the sugar chains was observed in more moderate manner in the IgGs isolated from patients with osteoarthritis, but was not detected in the IgGs from patients with Shogren syndrome and Lupus erythematosis. 3) Comparative study of the sugar chains of transferrin obtained from sera of normal individuals and patients with rheumatoid arthritis revealed that no structural difference is included in this serum glycoprotein although it contains very similar sugar chains as IgG.